The Thanet Open 2019


The Thanet Open 2019

The Thanet Open is back for it's 5th edition! 

This year the event returns to the tournament scene and promises to be bigger and better :)

This year also sees record prize money thanks to continued and generous sponsorship from The Roe Group and Miles & Barr.

The prize money on offer this year is as follows:

A Grade Prize Money

Winner: £1400, Runner up £1200, Semi Finalists £800, 1/4 Finalists £400, Last 16: £125 Plate Winner £100, Plate Runner Up £50

B, C, D and E Grade prize Money

Winners: £50, Runners- Up: £30. Racket bags for plate winners and runners-up

This year’s event will be run from the 9th to 11th of August 2019 with grades:

A Grade (28 places) - Players in the PSA, County Premier or 1st Division League Team (Squash Levels: 5000+)

B Grade (28 places) - Players in a County League 2nd or 3rd Division League Team (Squash Levels: 2000-4999)

C Grade (28 places) - Players in a County League 4th or 5th or Lower Division League Team (Squash Levels: 800-1999)

D Grade (16 places) - Non-Team Players who play recreationally or in a Club internal League (Squash Levels: 200-799) 

E Grade (8 Places) - Beginners who play recreationally (Squash Levels: 0-199)

Note: The A grade will commence on Friday the 9th of August, B and C Grades will commence on Friday the 9th of August  if more than 16 entries are received in B and C grades) and the D and E Grades will commence on Sunday the 11th of August.

Entry fee £20, payable by cash/cheque in advance or entry fees can be paid on the day! Entry fee includes The Thanet Open tournament t-shirt

All players are guaranteed a minimum of two matches.

 
• Fully licensed bar

• Gym available

• Food on site

• Wi-Fi available at the club.

Club Address: Thanet Squash Rackets Club, Francis Road, Broadstairs, Kent, CT10 3NJ

Entry is done online at:

www.csquash.org (click on the banner on homepage)


For all enquiries please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367

If you would like to enter via email please include your name, grade, contact email, club you play at and contact number

 
Entries close on Saturday 3rd August 2019
 
A Grade Title holder - Joel Makin 

B Grade Title holder – Robert Thirst

C Grade Title holder – Harvey McIntyre

D Grade Title holder - Gabriel Scott

E Grade Title holder - Freddie Miles
 

 
Regards,

Joe Magor (Tournament Organiser)


Received Entries: (Last Updated: 11th July 2019)


A Grade

Places restricted to 20 highest ranked PSA Players 
(Aug 2019 Ranking) + 8 Local Non PSA Player spots. 

P1. Joel Makin - PSA 13
P2. Tom Richards - PSA 23
P3. Richie Fallows - PSA 51
P4. Ben Coleman - PSA 54 
P5. Robert Downer (Nottingham SRC) - PSA 120 
P6. Miles Jenkins - PSA 176
P7. James Wyatt (Beaconsfield) - PSA 323
P8. Ben Ford (Bexley) - PSA 310 
P9. Phil Nightingale (Northamptonshire) - PSA 377
P10. Alisdair Shapcott (Beckenham SC) - PSA 420
P11. Josh Owen - PSA 490
P12.
P13.
P14.
P15.
P16.
P17.
P18.
P19.
P20.
L21. Joe Magor (Canterbury)
L22. Ed Miles (Thanet)
L23. Billy Miles (Thanet)
L24. Kieran Hillman (Newport)
L25. Matt Bolt (EATSC)
L26. Kieran Wardman (Canterbury)
L27. Michael Aley (Club Kingswood)
L28. Robert Thirst (Broadland)

R1. Oscar Hill (Horncastle)
R2. Scott Drewery (March)
R3.
R4.
R5.
R6.
R7.
R8.


B Grade


1. Harvey McIntyre (Thanet)
2. Josh Cutting (Canterbury)
3. Oscar Hill (Horncastle)
4. Lloyd Allen (Elwick)
5. Robbie Coils (Thame)
6. Simon Grey (Thanet)
7. Simon Dumbleton (Elwick)
8. Charles Collett (Wimbledon)
9. Matthew Hewitt (K2 Crawley)
10. James Donaldson (Canterbury) 
11. Adam Ward (Canterbury)
12. Arran Waterman (Club Kingswood)
13. Tom Lee (Cumberland)
14. Andy Scott (Gillingham Waterfront)
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.

R1.
R2.
R3.


C Grade

1. Robbie Coils (Thame)
2. Jim Bloomfield (Thanet)
3. Jodie Hodgkins
4. Nathan Boyd (Wessex)
5. Joshua Davies (RAF Brize Norton)
6. 
7. 
8. 
9. 
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
 

D Grade

1. Geoff Bew (Rodmersham)
2. Darren Trebble (Black Lion)
3. Caspar Bloomfield (Thanet)
4. Chris Scott (Rodmersham)
5. Freddie Miles (Thanet)
6. Oliver Secomb (Thanet)
7. Nathan Boyd (Wessex)
8. Joshua Davies (RAF Brize Norton)
9. 
10. 
11. 
12. 
13.
14.
15.
16.
 

E Grade

1. 
2. 
3. 
4. 
5.
6.
7.
8.

Membership Renewals


Canterbury Squash Club

Events Calendar

July 2019
Monday 1st
7:20pm Monday Club Night
July 2019
 
« »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display.


Canterbury Squash Club

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group