The Oktoberfest Cup 2019


The Oktoberfest Cup 2019 - 1 Day Graded Squash Open - 1* Everything Squash Tournament

The Oktoberfest Cup is back with a bang and ready to bid Auf Wiedersehen to your liver and legs!!

This massively popular events returns as is the penultimate event before the curtain raiser at the end of the year, The Canterbury Open!!


The tournament will be a 1* Everything Squash event so you can pick up some ranking points!

see http://www.everythingsquash.com/national-squash-series/ for more details!


This event will be run on Saturday the 12th of October 2019 with the grades:

A Grade (8 places) - Players in the PSA, County Premier or 1st Division League Team (Squashlevels: 4000+)

B Grade (16 places) - Players in a County League 2nd or 3rd Division League Team (Squash Levels: 1900-4000)

C Grade (16 places) - Players in a County League 4th or 5th or Lower Division League Team (Squash Levels: 800-1900)

D Grade (16 places) - Non-Team Players who play recreationally or in a Club internal League (Squash Levels: 200-800)


Trophies for all grade and plate winners!

Entry fee £20, payable by cash or card on the day!


Entry Fee includes one very awesome Limited Edition Oktoberfest Cup tournament t-shirt and German themed BBQ Food!

Guests and non playing members can purchase BBQ tickets for £5 on the day.


All players are guaranteed a minimum of four matches (three for A grade) as we will be doing a monrad system.


• Fully licensed bar

• Wi-Fi available at the club.

• Racket restringing service available all day

Club Address: Canterbury Squash Rackets Club Giles Lane, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7LR

Entry is done online via www.csquash.org


There will also be a list on this page updated daily with the latest confirmed entries for players of each grade.


For all enquiries please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367


Entries close on: Monday 7th October 2019 (although last year we sold out in 12 minutes so maybe deadline is not needed!!!)


There will also be an after tournament party commencing straight after the prize ceremony, with drinks offers on jugs of German beers, a Beer Boot drinking contest with cash prizes, German beer festival music and more so don't miss out!! The fabled Polizei will be back in action to ensure all affairs are in order!!!!!

Joe Magor (Tournament Organiser)

Received Entries

(Last updated: 6th Oct 2019)


A Grade

1. Josh Cutting (Canterbury) - 6 

2. Chris O'Neill (Middleton) - 11

3. Arron Gosnell (Tidworth) - 29

4. Jonathan Andvig (KCL) - 32

5. Harry Prescot (Dulwich) - 49

6. James Hall (Knole Park) - 52

7. Henry Withrington (Reading) - 57

8. Pete Higgins (Withdean) - 73

Res 1. Adam Ward (Canterbury) - 77



B Grade

1. Stuart Eastman (Canterbury) - 1

2. Alex Payne (Canterbury) - 8

3. Gabriel Nilson (KCL) - 12

4. James Donaldson (Canterbury) - 14

5. Deepak Mawar (KCL) - 17

6. David Sanches (New Malden) - 21

7. Sam Derbyshire (Canterbury) - 22

8. Ben Morris (Middleton) - 23

9. Tai Griffiths (KCL) - 28

10. Graham Cutting (Canterbury) - 35

11. Oliver Russell (Purley) - 39

12. Nic Wallder (Canterbury) - 45

13. Tom Farrer-Newey (Canterbury) - 46

14. Sam Millett (Black Lion) - 54

15. Jake Tossell (Black Lion) - 56

16. Adam Ward (Canterbury) - 58

Res 1. Matthew Yates - 63

Res 2. John Hall (Huncote) - 69

Res 3. David Speed (Hawkhurst) - 74



C Grade

1. Bryony Paczy-Smith (Coolhurst) - 2

2. Oliver Warburton (Brunel) - 3

3. James Knight (Middleton) - 4

4. Kristian Jakab (Elwick) - 5

5. Richard Dryland (Canterbury) - 9

6. Ryan Walkley (Middleton) - 10

7. Oliver Russell (Purley) - 18

8. Alexandra Bardac (Kings) - 19

9. Karen Rigden (Canterbury) - 20

10. Clay Gravett (Canterbury) - 24

11. Andy Wroe (Canterbury) - 25

12. Paul Clifton (Elwick) - 26

13. Yemaya Phillips-Smith (KCL) - 30

14. Harry Cozens (Brunel) - 31

15. Gary Hollamby (Hythe) - 33

16. Gamble (Canterbury) - 34

17. Daniel West (Canterbury) - 41

18. Gabriel Scott (Canterbury) - 43

19. Ben Clarke (Canterbury) - 48

20. Tom Ayling (Middleton) - 50

21. Geoff Bew (Rodmersham) - 53

22. Michael Hougham (Canterbury) - 60

23.

24.


D Grade


1. Steve Pomfret (Canterbury) - 7

2. David Oakes (Canterbury) - 13

3. Tom Jepson (Canterbury) - 15

4. Ali Curd (Canterbury) - 27

5. Ruben Murphy (Canterbury) - 36

6. Matthew Kelk (Canterbury) - 38

7. Darren Trebble (Black Lion) - 40

8. Max Heming (Canterbury) - 42

9. Kenny Etherington (Canterbury) - 44

10. Leon Labovitch (Canterbury) - 62

11. Wayne Proctor (Petersfield) - 75

12. Ed Clark (Canterbury) - 76

Membership Renewals


Canterbury Squash Club

Events Calendar

September 2019
Monday 2nd
7:20pm Monday Club Night
October 2019
Monday 7th
7:20pm October Club Night
October 2019
 
« »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display.


Canterbury Squash Club

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group