The Fines Cup VI - Demolition




The Fines Cup VI - Demolition - 1 Day Graded Squash Tournament - 1 Star Everything Squash Event.

The Fines Cup VI returns for a 6th edition to finish off anyone that didn't get wiped out by the previous 5 installments!!! Make no mistake, there is nothing politically correct about this tournament...at all!!

As with previous editions, last year’s event saw a serious amount of Jäger get depleted from the club’s stock sheet as players were severely test on the court and at the bar!

This year’s event promises to be immense and not for the faint hearted or first timer/fresher :)

Entries will be strictly limited to 60 players (unless you apes flood the entries, in which case I may expand one of the grades capacity!) and last year all places were snapped in 10 MINUTES so you will need to get your skates on if you want to be part of this event!!



This event will be run on Saturday the 22nd of February 2020 with the grades:

A Grade (8 places) - Players County Premier or 1st Division League Team (Squashlevels: 4000+)

B Grade (16 places) - Players in a County League 2nd or 3rd Division League Team (Squashlevels: 1800 - 3999)

C Grade (24 places) - Players in a County League 4th or 5th or Lower Division League Team (Squashlevels: 800 - 1799)

D Grade (12 places) - Non-Team Players who play recreationally or in a Club internal League (Squashlevels: 100 to 799)

Trophies for all grade and plate winners

Entry fee £20, payable by cash or card 
on the day! Entry includes The Fines Cup VI - Demolition tournament t-shirt!

All players are guaranteed a minimum of four matches (three for A grade)

• Fully licensed bar

• Food on site

• Wi-Fi available at the club.

• Racket restringing service available all day

Club Address: Canterbury Squash Rackets Club Giles Lane, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7LR


There will also be a list on this page updated daily with the latest confirmed entries for players of each grade.


For all enquiries please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367

There is no closing date for this event as I’m pretty certain that the tournament will sell out long before it starts!!

Joe Magor (Tournament Organiser)



Received Entries

(Last updated: 20th February 2020)

A Grade (* denotes Automatic Entry for defending champion)

1. Pete Higgins (Brighton) - 0 *
2. Josh Cutting (Canterbury) - 9
3. Oliver Morris (Canterbury) - 29
4. Arron Gosnell (Salisbury) - 32
5. Ben Goodayle (Mote) - 44
6. Joe Magor (Canterbury) - 51
7. Luke Bishop (Wyvern) - 65
8. David Newman (Wimbledon Racquets) - 13
Res 1.
Res 2.

 
B Grade

1. Alexandra Bardac (Canterbury) - 3
2. David Newman (Wimbledon Racquets) - 13
3. Adam Ward (Canterbury) - 16
4. Sam Rooks (Maidstone) - 19
5. Gary O'Brien (Roehampton) - 23
6. Daniel Sweeney (Bromley CC) - 27
7. Stuart Eastman (Canterbury) - 33
8. Nic Wallder (Canterbury) - 37
9. Grant Bryant (Stowmarket) - 38
10. Graham Cutting (Canterbury) - 39
11. Simon Dumbleton (Elwick) - 54
12. James Donaldson (Canterbury) - 57
13. Tom Goodayle (Mote) - 68
14. Tom Farrer-Newey (Canterbury) - 71
 

 
C Grade

1. Henry Kitney (Rodmersham) - 2
2. Geoff Bew (Rodmersham) - 4
3. Richard Dryland (Canterbury) - 8
4. Ben Kasuba (Brunel) - 12
5. Julian Rivers (Canterbury) - 14
6. Alex Pollington (Mote) - 15
7. Luke Mount (Mote) - 17
8. Vincent Holden (Hinckley) - 18
9. Harry Cozens (Brunel) - 20
10. Matthew Hardman (Hinckley) - 22
11. Brad Wells (Hinckley) - 24
12. Kaz Rigden (Canterbury) - 25
13. Paul Clifton (Elwick) - 28
14. Gamble (Canterbury) - 31
15. Tim Parratt (Hinckley) - 36
16. Clay Gravett (Canterbury) - 40
17. Michael Hougham (Canterbury) - 41
18. Andy Ewing (Canterbury) - 49
19. Darren Trebble (Maidstone) - 50
20. Daniel West (Canterbury) - 56
21. Bryony Paczy-Smith (Coolhurst) - 60
22. Brian Woodford (Elwick) - 64
23. Gabriel Scott (Canterbury) - 72
24.

 
D Grade

1. Trevor Bradshaw (Rodmersham) - 1
2. Ian Patterson - 6
3. Steve Pomfret (Canterbury) - 7
4. Alberta Moreton - 11
5. Sean Waltham (Brunel) - 26
6. James Wilson (Brunel) - 30
7. Sam Cox (Mote) - 43
8. Paul Goodwin (Hinckley) - 46
9. Ola Piwonska (Brunel) - 48
10. Kenny Etherington (Canterbury) - 52
11. David Oakes (Canterbury) - 55
12. Reuben Murphy (Canterbury) - 58
Res 1. Michael Linwood - 62
Res 2. Lola Moore (Brunel) - 63

Membership Renewals


Canterbury Squash Club

Events Calendar

August 2020
 
« »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display.


Canterbury Squash Club

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group