The Canterbury Open 2019




To open the form in a separate page/tab -> 
https://form.jotformeu.com/92714273024351

Kent's biggest graded tournament is back!

The Canterbury Open is back for it's 13th year. This event will cap off a busy year of squash tournaments at Canterbury Squash club culminating in the largest tournament at the end of the year!

For those who want to make a weekend of it, there are a couple of nights planned on the Friday and Saturday nights which Messrs Withrington and Gamble will be in charge of. Not for the poor or faint hearted! Uni students welcome! Henry behave!

This year’s event will be run from the 29th November 2019 to 1st December 2019 with grades:

• A Grade (28 places) - Players in the PSA, County Premier or 1st Division League Team (Squash Levels: 5500+) *Places restricted to 24 highest ranked PSA Players + 8 Local spots.

• B Grade (32 places) - Players in a County League 2nd or 3rd Division League Team (Squash Levels: 2500-5499)

• C Grade (32 places) - Players in a County League 4th or 5th or Lower Division League Team (Squash Levels: 1000-2499)

• D Grade (16 places) - Non-Team Players who play recreationally or in a Club internal League (Squash Levels: 200-1000) 

• E Grade (8 Places) - Beginners who play recreationally (Squash Levels: 0-200)

A Grade Prize Money

Winner: £1250, Runner up £1000, Semi Finalists £750, 1/4 Finalists £400, Last 16: £125 Plate Winner £100, Plate Runner Up £50

B, C, D and E Grade prize Money

Winners: £50, Runners- Up: £30. Racket bags for plate winners and runners-up


Entry fee is £20, payable by PayPal online in the form above or entry fees can be paid in cash on the day!

All players are guaranteed a minimum of two matches and entry fee includes The Canterbury Open 2019 t-shirt!

 
• Fully licensed bar

• Food on site (menu available at http://www.cmstringers.com/menu2013.pdf ),

• Wi-Fi available at the club.

• Racket restringing service available all weekend

Club Address: Canterbury Squash Rackets Club Giles Lane, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7LR

Entry is done online at:

www.csquash.org (click on the banner on homepage)


For all enquiries please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367

If you would like to enter via email please include your name, grade, contact email, club you play at and contact number


Entries close on Saturday 23rd November 2019
 
A Grade Title holder - Joel Makin (West Warks)

B Grade Title holder - Robert Thirst (Broadlands)

C Grade Title holder - Josh Cutting (Canterbury)

D Grade Title holder - Oliver Russell (Middleton)

E Grade Title holder - Caspar Bloomfield (Thanet)

Regards,

Joe Magor (Tournament Organiser)


Received Entries: (Last Updated: 10th November 2019)


A Grade

Places restricted to 20 highest ranked PSA Players + 8 Local spots. (Nov 2019 Ranking)

P1. Daryl Selby - PSA 20
P2. Tom Richards (St George's Hill) - PSA 26
P3. Robert Downer (Nottingham) - PSA 127
P4. Anthony Rogal (Cumberland) - PSA 186
P5. Jack Turney (Birmingham) - PSA 318
P6. Alisdair Shapcott (Beckenham SC) - PSA 430
P7. 
P8. 
P9. 
P10.
P11.
P12. 
P13. 
P14. 
P15.
P16.
P17.
P18. 
P19.
P20.
L1. Joe Magor (Canterbury)
L2. George Stanford (Trojans)
L3. Kieran Hillman (Newport)
L4. Oscar Hill (Grantham)
L5. 
L6.
L7.
L8.

R1.
R2. 
R3.
R4.
R5.
R6.
R7.
R8.



B Grade

1. Adam Alldridge (Trojans)
2. James Illidge (Trojans)
3. Matt Compton (Trojans)
4. Henry Withrington (Reading)
5. Evan Henman (Reading)
6. Tom Farrer-Newey (Canterbury)
7. Simon Dumbleton (Elwick)
8. James Donaldson (Canterbury)
9. Oscar Hill (Grantham)
10. Sam Derbyshire (Canterbury)
11. Callum Greasley (Trojans)
12. Stuart Eastman (Canterbury)
13. Olivia Gow (Kenilworth)
14. Adam Ward (Canterbury)
15. Oliver Morris (Canterbury)
16. Matthew Witt (Bexley)
17. Nick Garrett (Bexley)
18. Rob Motson (Trojans)
19. James Laird (Trojans)
20. Graham Cutting (Canterbury)
21. Jon Hart (Thanet)
22. Richard Bangay (Coolhurst)
23. Josh Cutting (Canterbury)
24. 
25. 
26. 
27.
28.
29.
30.
21.
32.



C Grade

1. Lee Parker (Trojans)
2. Shane Pletts (Trojans)
3. Bill Williams (Trojans)
4. Wayne Noble (Trojans)
5. Karlos El Hampton (Redcar)
6. Natasha Burrett (Cumberland)
7. Jodie Hodgkins (Nottingham)
8. Geoff Bew (Rodmersham)
9. Gamble (Canterbury)
10. Kaz Rigden (Canterbury)
11. Keegan Thomas (Trojans)
12. Sebastian Drinnan (Beckenham)
13. Damien Nixon (Workout Harbourside)
14. Andrew Baker (The Black Griffin)
15. Daniel West (Canterbury)
16. Charlie Gibson (Crawley)
17. Karl Rudman (Canterbury)
18. Joshua Davies (Mote)
19. Rhys Taylor-Ryall (Hythe)
20. Youssef Massoud (Black Lion)
21. 
22. 
23.
24. 
25. 
26. 
27.
28.
29.
30.
21.
32.


D Grade

1. Chirag Bhatt (Kent Uni)
2. Kevin Slack (Canterbury)
3. Darren Trebble (Black Lion)
4. Chris Scott (Rodmersham)
5. Steve Pomfret (Canterbury)
6. Stuart Alexander (Gillingham Waterfront)
7. 
8. 
9. 
10.
11. 
12.
13. 
14. 
15. 
16. 
 

E Grade

1. Charlie Ruffle (Kings)
2. Reuben Murphy (Canterbury)
3. Dan Murphy (Canterbury)
4. Sean Padden (Kings)
5. Trevor Bradshaw (Rodmersham)
6. 
7. 
8.
 

Membership Renewals


Canterbury Squash Club

Events Calendar

November 2019
Monday 4th
7:20pm November Club Night
November 2019
 
« »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display.


Canterbury Squash Club

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group