The Canterbury Open 2018

Kent's biggest graded tournament is back!

The Canterbury Open is back to with a further increase in PSA prize money!! This event will cap off a busy year of squash tournaments at Canterbury Squash club culminating in the largest tournament at the end of the year!


As usual, the A Grade remains a PSA Closed Satellite Event so all PSA players entering can pick up PSA ranking points as well.

For those who want to make a weekend of it, there are a couple of nights planned on the Friday and Saturday nights which Messrs Withrington and Gamble will be in charge of. Not for the poor or faint hearted! Uni students welcome! Henry behave!

This year’s event will be run from the 30th of November to 2nd of December 2018 with grades:

• A Grade (32 places) - Players in the PSA, County Premier or 1st Division League Team (Squash Levels: 5500+) *Places restricted to 24 highest ranked PSa Players + 8 Local spots.

• B Grade (32 places) - Players in a County League 2nd or 3rd Division League Team (Squash Levels: 2500-5499)

• C Grade (24 places) - Players in a County League 4th or 5th or Lower Division League Team (Squash Levels: 1000-2499)

• D Grade (16 places) - Non-Team Players who play recreationally or in a Club internal League (Squash Levels: 200-1000) 

• E Grade (12 Places) - Beginners who play recreationally (Squash Levels: 0-200)

A Grade Prize Money

Winner: £1250, Runner up £1000, Semi Finalists £700, 1/4 Finalists £350, Last 16: £125 Plate Winner £100, Plate Runner Up £50

B, C, D and E Grade prize Money

Winners: £50, Runners- Up: £30. Racket bags for plate winners and runners-up


Entry fee is £20, payable by PayPal online in the form below or entry fees can be paid in cash on the day!

All players are guaranteed a minimum of two matches and entry fee includes The Canterbury Open 2018 t-shirt!

 
• Fully licensed bar

• Food on site (menu available at http://www.cmstringers.com/menu2013.pdf ),

• Wi-Fi available at the club.

• Racket restringing service available all weekend

Club Address: Canterbury Squash Rackets Club Giles Lane, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7LR

Entry is done online at:

www.csquash.org (click on the banner on homepage)


For all enquiries please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367

If you would like to enter via email please include your name, grade, contact email, club you play at and contact number


Entries close on Saturday 24th November 2018
 
A Grade Title holder - Charles Sharpes (Roehampton)

B Grade Title holder - Frazer Richards (Rhiwbina)

C Grade Title holder - Emily Heyes (Winchester)

D Grade Title holder - Bill Williams (Totton)

E Grade Title holder - Sean Lithman (Thanet)

Regards,

Joe Magor (Tournament Organiser)


Received Entries: (Last Updated: 13th November 2018)


A Grade

Places restricted to 24 highest ranked PSA Players + 8 Local spots. (Nov 2018 Ranking)

P1. Joel Makin (West Warks) - WR 30
P2. Richie Fallows (Bexley) - WR 55
P3. Ben Coates (Roehampton) - WR 164
P4. Curtis Malik (K2 Crawley) - WR 290
P5. Anthony Rogal (Cumberland) - WR 322
P6. Phil Nightingale (Northamptonshire) - WR 408
P7. Alisdair Shapcott (Beckenham) - WR 463
P8. Perry Malik (K2 Crawley) - WR 483
P9. Jared Carter (Winchester) - WR 496
P10. Samuel Henden (Broadland) = WR 497
P11. Lucas Cannistraci (Finchley Manor) - WR 521
P12. Lewis Anderson (Edgbaston Priory) - WR 527
P13. Jack Mitterer (Park Langley) - WR 546
P14. Simon Herbert (Leicester) - WR 575
P15.
P16.
P17.
P18.
P19.
P20.
P21.
P22.
P23.
P24.

L1. Joe Magor (Canterbury)
L2. Matt Bolt (EATSC)
L3. Duane Harrison (Canterbury)
L4. Ed Miles (Thanet)
L5. Billy Miles (Thanet)
L6. George Stanford (Totton)
L7.
L8.

R1. Ben Goodayle (Canterbury)
R2. Robert Thirst (Broadland)
R3.
R4.
R5.
R6.
R7.
R8.

B Grade

1. Arron Gosnell
2. Tom Farrer-Newey (Canterbury)
3. Chris Salter (Rodmersham)
4. Oscar Hill (Horncastle)
5. Henry Withrington (Reading) <- Buffoon!
6. Robert Thirst (Broadland)
7. Adam Ward (Canterbury)
8. Harvey McIntyre (Thanet)
9. Ben Goodayle (Canterbury)
10. Simon Dumbleton (Elwick)
11. Graham Cutting (Canterbury)
12. Sam Rooks (Black Lion)
13. Nic Barnes (Hythe)
14. Daniyal Jafree (Kings)
15. Thomas Western (Cambridge)
16. Sam Derbyshire (Canterbury)
17. Guido Cannistraci (Finchley Manor)
18. Jon Hart (Thanet)
19. Byrom Boutorabi (Kings)
20. Kye McCourt-Hall (Broadlands)
21. Stuart Eastman (Canterbury)
22. Samuel Henden (Broadland)
23. Nic Wallder (Canterbury)
24. Andy Scott (Gillingam Waterfront)
25.
26.
27.
28.

C Grade

1. Rob Motson (Totton)
2. Emily Heyes (Winchester)
3. James Donaldson (Canterbury)
4. James Knight (Middleton)
5. Olly Russell (Middleton)
6. Alastair Hill (Mote)
7. Simon Vaughan (Riverside)
8. Max Lithman (Thanet)
9. Gabriel Scott (Canterbury)
10. Natasha Burrett (Monument)
11. Ben Clarke (Canterbury)
12. Kieran Collins
13. Clay Gravett (Canterbury)
14. Charlie Gibson (K2 Crawley)
15. John Hall (Leicester)
16. James Kidson (Knole Park)
17. Alexandra Bardac (Canterbury)
18. Kye McCourt-Hall (Broadlands)
19. Gamble (Canterbury)
20. Karlos El Hampton (Redcar)
21. Damien Nixon (Bristol)
22. Josh Cutting (Canterbury)
23. Nick Garrett (Bexley)
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.

D Grade

1. Geoff Bew (Rodmersham)
2. Maddy Hill (Mote)
3. Michael Hougham (Canterbury) <- Him Legend!
4. Nicola Thorn
5. Leon Labovitch (Canterbury)
6. Lewis Wells (West Worthing)
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
 

E Grade

1. Caspar Bloomfield (Thanet)
2. Leon Cutting (Canterbury)
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.

Membership Renewals


Canterbury Squash Club

Events Calendar

October 2018
Monday 1st
7:20pm Monday Club Night
Saturday 13th
9am The Oktoberfest Cup 2018
November 2018
Monday 5th
7:20pm Monday Club Night
November 2018
 
« »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display.


Canterbury Squash Club

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group