Club Tournaments 2019

NOTE: THIS ENTRY FORM IS FOR CANTERBURY SQUASH CLUB MEMBERS ONLY!


**List of Players who have entered appears at bottom of page**

Finals Night: To Be Confirmed

It's that time again to put your names down for the annual Club tournaments!
For those new to the club, the tournaments are run throughout the year in a similar fashion to the leagues whereas each round has to be played by the end of the round month

The tournament Categories are as follows:

Club Championship – This tournament is open to all club members and the winner is declared the Club champion.


Club Handicap – This tournament is open to all club members and the concept of this tournament is to assign everyone a handicap score based on their level of play to give the weaker players more of a chance against better players with weaker players have lower handicaps whilst better players would have higher handicaps, the higher the handicap, the more points a player will have to score to win the game and match. For example someone in league 11 with the handicap of -4 could be up against a player from league 2 with a handicap of -40. In this case the weaker player starts on 0 and the better player starts on -36 (the difference between the two handicaps) and the game is to 9 so the weaker player needs to score 9 points to win and the stronger player has to score 45 points to win that game! This is a fun tournament especially for those who tend to mishit lots of lucky shots off the racket frame!!!


Intermediate Cup
– This tournament is open to all club members in league 8 or below or of similar standard.

Rabbits Cup – This tournament is open to all club members in league 13 or below or of similar standard.


Venerable Cup – This tournament is open to all club members over the age of 35.


Veteran’s Cup – This tournament is open to all club members over the age of 45. 


Ron Gawler Cup – This tournament is open to all club members over the age of 55. 
 

Tony Whiting Cup – This tournament is open to all club members over the age of 65. 

Doubles Championship – This tournament is open to all club members. 
 

Racketball Championship  This tournament is open to all club members. 


Entry to all tournaments is free. All tournaments use English Scoring to 9 with the exception of the club handicap which is American Scoring to 9 and the Racketball and Club Championships which are American Scoring to 11.

*ENTRIES CLOSE ON SUNDAY 27TH OF JANUARY 2019*

Club Tournaments Received Entries (Last updated: 14th January 2019 )

Club Championship

1. Luke Rouse
2. Raju Bhadresha
3. Adam Ward
4. Alexandra Bardac
5. Nasirdeen Alimi
6. Richard Dryland
7. Andy Ewing
8. Alan Wallace
9. Simon Jones
10. Alex Payne
11. Tom May
12. Matt Simmonds
13. Michael Hougham
14. Ishtiaq Ahmad
15. Stuart Eastman
16. Julian Rivers
17. Sean Wardman
18. Byrom Boutorabi
19. Gabriel Scott
20. Richard Scott
21.
22.
23.
24.
 

Club Handicap

1. Luke Rouse
2. Raju Bhadresha
3. Steve Bowen
4. Steve Pomfret
5. Adam Ward
6. David Figgis
7. Chris Williamson
8. Nasirdeen Alimi
9. 
Richard Dryland
10. Kevin Slack
11. Simon Barber
12. 
Andy Ewing
13. Ben Clarke
14. John Ribchester
15. 
Alan Wallace
16. 
Simon Jones
17. Vince Taylor
18. Matt Simmonds
19. 
Michael Hougham
20. 
Stuart Eastman
21. 
Julian Rivers
22. 
Sean Wardman
23. Chris Thomas
24. 
Byrom Boutorabi
25. 
Gabriel Scott
26. 
Richard Scott
27. Ashley Troth
28. Steve Snellgrove
29.
30.
31.
32.

 

Racketball Championship

1. Adam Ward
2. Alan Wallace
3. Tom May
4. Ishtiaq Ahmad
5. Stuart Eastman
6. Julian Rivers
7.
8.

 

Doubles Championship

1. Adam Ward / TBC
2. Alexandra Bardac / TBC 
3. Richard Dryland / TBC
4. Matt simmonds / Nic Wallder
5. Stuart Eastman / TBC
6. Steve Snellgrove / 
7.
8.



Intermediate Cup

1. Luke Rouse
2. Raju Bhadresha
3. David Figgis
4. Richard Dryland
5. Kevin Slack
6. Andy Ewing
7. Simon Jones
8. Vince Taylor
9. 
Gabriel Scott
10. 
Ashley Troth
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.




Rabbit's Cup

1. Steve Pomfret
2. Chris Williamson
3. Richard Dryland
4. Simon Barber
5. Vince Taylor
6. Michael Hougham
7. Chris Thomas
8. Richard Scott
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.



Venerable Cup (Over 35s)

1. Luke Rouse
2. Raju Bhadresha
3. Nasirdeen Alimi
4. Simon Jones
5. Matt Simmonds
6. Stuart Eastman
7. Vernon Brown
8. Sean Wardman
9. 
Byrom Boutorabi
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.



Veteran's Cup (Over 45s)

1. Raju Bhadresha
2. Steve Bowen
3. David Figgis
4. Kevin Slack
5. Simon Jones
6. Ishtiaq Ahmad
7. Stuart Eastman
8. Julian Rivers
9. 
Vernon Brown
10. 
Sean Wardman
11. Steve Snellgrove
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.


Ron Gawler Cup (Over 55s)

1. Raju Bhadresha
2. Chris Williamson
3. John Ribchester
4. Ken Randall
5. Julian Rivers
6. Vernon Brown
7. Sean Wardman
8. Ashley Troth
9. Steve Snellgrove
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.


Tony Whiting Cup (Over 65s)

1. Tony Parker
2. John Ribchester
3. Ken Randall
4. Vernon Brown
5.
6.
7.
8.

Membership Renewals


Canterbury Squash Club

Events Calendar

December 2018
Monday 3rd
7:20pm Monday Club Night
Sunday 23rd
2pm Canterbury Squash Club Xmas Party
January 2019
Monday 7th
7:20pm Monday Club Night
January 2019
 
« »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display.


Canterbury Squash Club

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group